Superscope, Inc. (1985) 39 Cal.3d 18 (Tenzer). 2008) Appeal, 537, pp. At FindLaw.com, we pride ourselves on being the number one source of free legal information and resources on the web. at p. (d), and coms. 4 Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (a) states: Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement. Further unspecified statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. V - Mode of Amendment L.Rev. They alleged that the bank had no intention of performing these promises, but made them for the fraudulent purpose of obtaining the new note and additional collateral.